メニュー

Q&A ‒ Tokyo Prefecture Adachi Japanese School ALCC Tokyo College

Q&A

Related to the college and course content

Where is the school?

The school is located in Adachi District, Tokyo, Japan. The surrounding is quiet residential street, so everyone can learn Japanese in a quiet environment. In addition, it is near the stores, so you can go shopping in the rest time. The uncles and aunts in the stores like students.
Please click here for further information.

When is the school time?

The morning class in weekdays (from Monday to Friday) is from 9:00 am to 12:15 noon, and the afternoon class is from 1:15 PM to 4:30 PM, with 2 classes of 90 minutes. There is 1-2 weeks holiday in each season.

Is there any interpreter?

Orientation etc, when we notify the students of some important things, we will employ an interpreter to interpret it for you.

How about the teacher?

The senior teachers with rich experience in teaching and the young teacher coetaneous with the students will give Japanese guidance for everyone.
Please click here for more information about the teachers.

Can we use our own computer (including mobile phone) at school?

Yes, the school will provide free WIFI for you.

Related to admission and entry

Can you explain how to handle the admission procedure?

Our school will recruit students 2 times a year. For the application materials, please refer to the admission guidance page.
Firstly, you need to submit the admission application and etc. Later, go for the interview at the specified date. After our school agrees the students’ admission, please submit the relevant materials to the Immigration Bureau before the specified date.

What are necessary for obtaining the visa for study abroad?

(1) clear will that you want to study in Japan (reason for studying abroad), (2) a certain degree of Japanese (Japanese learning experience), (3) the required ability to pay the tuition fees and living costs (expenses payment ability) while studying in Japan.
About the 3 points above, you need to provide enough materials to the Immigration Bureau.
Especially, it is necessary to demonstrate the materials are truthful. (Because in recent years, there are a lot of fake materials, now the review is particularly strict now.)

What is the time to deliver the visa for study abroad?

After submitting the application for recognition of immigration qualifications to the Immigration Bureau, it will take two months and a half to deliver the recognition certificate of immigration materials. After receiving the recognition certificate of immigration materials of Immigration Bureau, please go to the Japanese Embassy or consulate in your own country with the recognition certificate of immigration materials for visa application.

Should the application materials be translated into Japanese?

If it is not in Japanese, please be sure to translate it into Japanese in advance.
In addition, be careful not to incorrectly fill out or modify, and avoid omission. If this phenomenon occurs, it may be judged to be fake application materials. If fill out wrongly, please be sure to prepare new proof materials.

Whose name should be filled out in the column of expenses payers?

Parents, etc., please fill in the person who pays you for studying abroad. If it is paid by yourself, you don't have to fill out.

Related to life and part-time job

How to solve the accommodation problem in Japan?

It is stipulated by the school that the students must live in the dormitory in the first six months of admission (it can be only 3 months if you submit an application in advance). Since the day when you come to Japan, you don't have to worry about any problems, but start your life in Japan at ease.

May I know the cost of living every month?

If you do live in dormitory, the cost is generally about 100,000 yen.
The house rent is 35000 yen, the cost of living is 30000 yen, the lighting and gas fuel cost is about 10000 yen, the telephone charges is 5000 yen, and other costs is 10000 yen.
If you cook for yourself, the board wages is 20,000 ~ 30,000 yen per month. If you eat out, every meal will cost at least 600 yen.
The monthly transportation cost is 5,000 ~ 10,000 yen. The water rare, electric charge and gas costs is about 5,000 ~ 10,000 yen a month. Other expenses should also 10,000 ~ 20,000 yen. So apart from the tuition fees, the monthly minimum living expenses is around 80,000 yen.

Can I have a part-time job immediately after I enter into the Japanese school?

First of all, don't expect to find a part-time job and get the wage immediately after you come to Japan. The purpose of foreign students to come to Japan is to learn Japanese, so you are not allowed to do the part-time job which may delay learning. However, if you have to have a part-time job to supplement the cost of living and etc, the school would help you find a part-time job through your own efforts.
The minimum requirement for a part-time job is Japanese, if you can't understand the instructions said by Japanese in Japanese, it will be difficult for you to find a place to work part-time. Therefore, it is relative difficult for you find a place to work part-time immediately after you come to Japan. The school’s suggestion is that you can find a part-time job about three months after learning Japanese course.

Can you tell me the matters needing attention in part-time job?

You must have part-time job in accordance with time and work stipulated by the law, if you don't abide by it, you can't stay in Japan as a student.
About the time of part-time job, it should not be more than 28 hours a week. But during the long-term holidays specified by the school, you can work 8 hours a day.
With regard to the work, you can not work in some certain place, such as red-light district, karaoke compartment, pachinko (gamble game similar to marbles in Japan and etc. For the details, please consult the teacher.